Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

1st Highworth Scout Group - Reviewed: 26th May 2018

What is this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy sets out what we do with Personal Data and what you can expect from us as part of our obligations when processing this Personal Data.

Who are we?

1st Highworth Scout Group is a youth charity. We are incorporated by royal charter, and regulated as a member of The Scout Association (see www.scouts.org.uk). We are registered with the UK Charity Commission as Registered Charity Number 305929. Our Group Executive Committee is the data controller for the information we collect. We are based at The Scout Hut, Eastrop, Highworth, Wilts. SN6 7AT

What data are we gathering?

We may hold Personal Data (including Sensitive Personal Data) about members, parents/guardians and volunteers. We believe it is important to be open and transparent about how we will use your Personal Data. Information we may hold includes the following:

  • Name and contact details
  • Age / date of birth
  • Details of any health conditions
  • Race or ethnic background and native languages
  • Religion
Why do we collect this information?

We use this information to communicate with you and to carry out our obligations as Scout Leaders. We also have a responsibility to keep information about you, both during your membership and afterwards (due to our safeguarding responsibilities and also to help us if you leave and re-join). In addition we may collect data for registration for events, including nights away. In some cases this data will be Sensitive Personal Data, which we ask for to allow us to provide appropriate care for members whilst under our supervision. The list of activities we carry out as part of Scouting that may require the use of Personal Data include:

  • Providing a voluntary service for the benefit of the public
  • Managing our volunteers
  • Managing our membership records
  • Updating you on news, events and activities
  • Conducting surveys on our performance
  • Financial accounting
  • Fundraising for the Scout Group
  • Processing Gift Aid applications
How do we gather data?

We gather data through a variety of methods, these include:

  • Contact form on our website or by email;
  • Waiting lists for new members;
  • Joiners forms
  • Event registration forms.
When will we delete this data?

We may keep information for different periods of time for different purposes as required by law or best practice. To make sure of continuity (for example leavers and then re-joiners) and to carry out our legal responsibilities relating to safeguarding young people, we keep membership information throughout the membership and after it ends. We will also keep any Gift Aid Claim information for the statutory 7 years as required by HMRC

Who has access to this data and who do we share it with?

Only those members who need membership information to carry out their role have access to that information. We may share membership data with other local scouting groups where this activity is required to deliver the scouting group obligations, such as stand in leaders. We may also share data within The Scout Association and with Online Youth Manager who provide one of our online membership management systems. We do not store credit card details, nor do we use any automated decision making systems.

Where will the data be stored?

This data is securely stored in a number of ways:-

  • In an online membership system
  • As electronic documents in a secure storage solution (eg Google / Dropbox)
  • On paper – in locked filing cabinets

When on events some data, such as contact and medical details, will be taken as paper printouts stored in a locked briefcase. Paper forms will be securely destroyed after use. We take data security seriously.

What are your rights to your Personal Data?

As a Data Subject you have rights over your own data that you can exercise at any time, including:

  • Access – You have the right to access your personal data
  • Rectification – You may request that we correct inaccurate and complete incomplete data.
  • Erasure – you have the right to request that we delete any personal data we have about you. There are some exceptions, for example, some information can be held for legal reasons.
  • Data portability – You can ask us to share with you the data we have about you in a form that allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one
    IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability.
  • Restriction of data processing – we must cease a processing activity if you object to it. This right only applies in certain circumstances.
  • Right to Object – you may ask us to stop processing your personal data.
  • Consent withdrawal – Where we rely on consent as our lawful basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

In the event that you wish to contact us to exercise these rights or for any further queries on this Privacy Policy please email the 1st Highworth Scout Group’s Data Protection Officer, dpo@highworthscouts.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls